Last Updated: January, 2021

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures apply to individuals who reside in the State of California and supplement any other privacy notice provided by Global Upside Corporation and its affiliates (“we,” “us,” or “our”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning in this notice.

The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California residents both online and offline during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared that information.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected Sources of Collection Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information
A) Identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. You;

Third parties;

Our website;

Publicly available information.

Provide our services;
Respond to questions;
Provide information about our services;
Enhance customer experience;
Detect security incidents and protect against fraud or illegal activity;
Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities;
Research and analysis;
Process transactions;Satisfy applicable law or government regulations.
Affiliates;
Service providers;
Business partners.
B) Personal information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80 such as  name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. You;

Third parties;

Our website;

Publicly available information.

Provide our services;
Respond to questions;
Provide information about our services;
Enhance customer experience;
Detect security incidents and protect against fraud or illegal activity;
Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities;
Process transactions;Satisfy applicable law or government regulations.
Affiliates;
Service providers;
Business partners.
C) Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law such as age, race, national origin, citizenship, marital status, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, medical conditions (including pregnancy or childbirth, physical or mental disability or related medical conditions), parental status, veteran or military status. You;

Third party sources;

Our website;

Publicly available information.

Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities.

 

Affiliates;
Service providers; Business partners.
D) Commercial information such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We do not collect. N/A N/A
E) Biometric information. You. Provide our services;
Detect security incidents and protect against fraud or illegal activity;
Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities.
Affiliates;
Service providers; Business partners.
F) Internet or other similar network activity such as browsing history, search history, information on interactions with an internet website, application, or advertisement. You;

Third party sources;

Our website.

Provide our services;

Respond to questions;
Provide information about our services;
Enhance customer experience;
Detect security incidents and protect against fraud or illegal activity.

Affiliates;

Service providers.

G) Geolocation data. We do not collect. N/A N/A
H) Sensory data such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. You. Provide our services;
Detect security incidents and protect against fraud or illegal activity;
Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities.
Affiliates;
Service providers; Business partners.
I) Professional or employment-related information such as current and prior employment, performance evaluations, and results of background checks. You;

Third party sources;

Publicly available information.

Provide our services;

Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities.

Affiliates;
Service providers; Business partners.
J) Non-public education information as defined in 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99 such as education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. You;

Third party sources.

Provide our services;

Detect security incidents and protect against fraud or illegal activity;

Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities.

Affiliates;
Service providers; Business partners.
K) Inferences drawn from other Personal Information to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitude, intelligence, ability, aptitude, and any other inferences drawn from your personal information. You;

Third party sources.

Provide our services;

Conduct hiring and/or other human resources activities.

Affiliates;
Service providers; Business partners.

In the past twelve months we have disclosed personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes. The categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for business or commercial purposes include categories: A, B, C, E, F, H, I, J, and K.

In the past twelve months, we have not sold personal information, and we have no actual knowledge of selling the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information, but because we do not sell personal information, we do not offer an opt out.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected, used, and disclosed during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business or commercial purposes for collecting their personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared their personal information.

Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them.

Request Submission

You or your authorized agent can submit a request by contacting us via email at: PrivacyPolicy@globalupside.com. In order to respond to your request, we will need to verify your identity by asking for certain personal information to match with the information we have on file. The personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.

Right to Non-Discrimination

California residents have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising their CCPA privacy rights. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their CCPA privacy rights.

Contact Us

A complete description of our privacy practices is available HERE. If you have questions, please contact us at PrivacyPolicy@globalupside.com.